Id. As Assistant Director for FDT, Plaintiff’s other key duties also included working to foster compliance with CRS’ outside speaking and writing policies within FDT. Id. ¶ 32. In that respect, he was also required to enforce those policies. Id. ¶ 23. For example, on February 18, 2009, after verbally counseling an FDT analyst about the need to adhere to the policies, Plaintiff composed and sent a division-wide e-mail to all FDT personnel emphasizing that point: Title 2, Section 166(d) of the U.S. Code states, “It shall be the duty of the Congressional Research Service, without partisan bias, upon request, to advise and assist . . .” Objectivity is a fundamental precept at the heart of the CRS mission and it is reflected in CRS policies on outside writing, speaking and engagement with the news media. Each of us has areas of expertise and personal views, and the two commingle on some level.