46 Cited authorities
[…] 15 U.S.C. § 1692   Cited 14,998 times   139 Legal Analyses
    Finding that abusive debt-collection practices lead to "personal bankruptcies," "marital instability," "loss of jobs," and "invasions of individual privacy"
  13. Section 1692a - Definitions

    15 U.S.C. § 1692a   Cited 6,218 times   83 Legal Analyses
    Defining debt collector
  14. Section 1692k - Civil liability

    15 U.S.C. § 1692k   Cited 6,112 times   65 Legal Analyses
    Holding debt collectors civilly liable for illicit debt collection practices
  15. Section 215a - Merger of national banks or State banks into national banks

    12 U.S.C. § 215a   Cited 102 times
    Providing that, when two banks merge and continue in a receiving association, "[a]ll rights, franchises, and interests of the individual merging banks or banking associations in and to every type of property . . . shall be transferred to and vested in the receiving association by virtue of such merger without any deed or other transfer."