Thus, it must be presumed that the decision to classify military equipment was grounded in policy. See Gaubert, 499 U.S. at 324. Even if Plaintiff argues that the Defendants had some subjective ill intent in classifying the equipment, under the discretionary function exception, “the focus of the inquiry is not on the agent’s subjective intent in exercising the discretion conferred by statute or regulation, but on the nature of the actions taken and on whether they are susceptible to policy analysis.” Id. at 325. See also § 2680(a). In addition, the FTCA only provides liability “under circumstances, where the United States, if a private person, would be liable to the claimant in accordance with the law of the place where the act or omission occurred.” 28 U.S.C.§ 1346(b)(1) (emphasis added). Furthermore, the FTCA does not “extend to conduct ‘governed exclusively by federal law or to conduct of a governmental nature or function, that has no analogous liability in the law of torts.’” Akutowicz v.