53 Cited authorities
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 12   Cited 362,493 times   962 Legal Analyses
    Granting the court discretion to exclude matters outside the pleadings presented to the court in defense of a motion to dismiss
  12. Rule 8 - General Rules of Pleading

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 8   Cited 164,394 times   197 Legal Analyses
    Holding that "[e]very defense to a claim for relief in any pleading must be asserted in the responsive pleading. . . ."
  13. Rule 9 - Pleading Special Matters

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 9   Cited 40,200 times   336 Legal Analyses
    Requiring that fraud be pleaded with particularity
  14. Section 2313 - Express warranties by affirmation, promise, description, sample

    Cal. Com. Code § 2313   Cited 386 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Stating that an express warranty is a "promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods"
  15. Section 2725 - Statute of limitations in contracts for sale

    Cal. Com. Code § 2725   Cited 148 times
    Providing four-year limitations period for breach of express warranty claims