Case 2:16-cv-08008-JFW-MRW Document 50-1 Filed 01/17/17 Page 26 of 29 Page ID #:466 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 B R Y A N C A V E L L P 1 2 0 B R O A D W A Y , S U I T E 3 0 0 S A N T A M O N I C A , C A 9 0 4 0 1 - 2 3 8 6 21 MEMORANDUM OF POINTS AND AUTHORITIES IN SUPPORT OF MOTION TO DISMISS Quaker Oats Co., 752 F.Supp.2d 1111, 1118-23 (N.D. Cal. 2010) (finding express preemption where the defendant’s products complied with FDA regulations). Plaintiff’s claim is also prohibited by § 12606.2(f). See Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 12606.2(f) (“this section is not operative to the extent that it is not identical to the federal requirements”). V. LEAVE TO AMEND WOULD BE FUTILE Further leave to amend should be denied because it would be futile. A court may dismiss a complaint without leave to amend if amendment would be futile.