The California legislature acknowledged FDCA preemption when it enacted its slack fill law. See Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 12606.2(f). Section 12606.2(f) states: If the requirements of this section do not impose the same requirements as are imposed by Section 403(d) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. Sec. 343(d)), or any regulation promulgated pursuant thereto, then this section is not operative to the extent that it is not identical to the federal requirements, and for this purpose those federal requirements are incorporated into this section and shall apply as if they were set forth in this section. Case 2:16-cv-08008-JFW-MRW Document 50-1 Filed 01/17/17 Page 25 of 29 Page ID #:465 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 B R Y A N C A V E L L P 1 2 0 B R O A D W A Y , S U I T E 3 0 0 S A N T A M O N I C A , C A 9 0 4 0 1 - 2 3 8 6 20 MEMORANDUM OF POINTS