The FAC baldly alleges that Pictsweet violated another nonfunctional slack fill statute, California Business and Professions Code § 12606(b), but, again, that statute applies to commodities, not food containers. See FAC, ¶ 1. Slack fill is permissible under Section 12606.2 if the slack fill serves one of the enumerated functions under the statute. See Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 12606.2. “Slack fill in a package shall not be used as grounds to allege a violation of this section based solely on its presence unless it is nonfunctional slack fill.” Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 12606.2(d). Section 12606.2 prohibits the use of nonfunctional slack fill in food containers, as defined by section 12606.2(c). “A container that does not allow the consumer to fully view its contents shall be considered to be filled as to be misleading if it contains nonfunctional slack fill.” Id., § 12606.2(c) Case 2:16-cv-08008-JFW-MRW Document 50-1 Filed 01/17/17 Page 13 of 29 Page ID #:453 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 B R Y A N C A V E L L P 1 2 0 B R O A D W A Y , S U I T E 3 0 0 S A N T A M O N I C A , C A 9 0 4 0 1 - 2 3 8 6 8