TBC Br. at 6 n.2. TBC, however, refers only to pre-Sachs cases. Plaintiffs know of no post-Sachs case on point. Third, for the reasons stated in Bakalar v. Vavra, 619 F.3d 136, 143-45 (2d Cir. 2010) (applying state choice-of-law rules and rejecting law of the situs), Plaintiffs believe it would be legal error to apply federal choice-of-law rules to this case to the extent such rules would lead to an application of substantive law of a jurisdiction different from that which would be selected applying California choice- of-law principles. See also 28 U.S.C. § 1606 (where foreign state is not entitled to immunity, “the foreign state shall be liable in the same manner and to the same extent as a private individual in like circumstances.”). Fourth, TBC acknowledges that it has the burden to demonstrate that foreign law controls.