In this case, the subject cause of action accrued May 18, 2011 and would have been untimely if filed after May 18, 2012. Because Mr. Pietro filed a voluntary bankruptcy petition on March 15, 2011, however, his bankruptcy Trustee was permitted to file the subject cause of action any time prior to March 15, 2013. The subject cause of action was filed by 2 See 11 U.S.C. §301(b) providing, “[t]he commencement of a voluntary case under a chapter of this title constitutes an order for relief under such chapter.” Case 8:11-cv-02269-JDW-TGW Document 12 Filed 12/16/11 Page 3 of 4 PageID 44 Plaintiff on October 6, 2011. Accordingly, the cause of action was timely brought by Plaintiff. Defendant’s Motion to Dismiss should be denied.