47 Cited authorities
[…] 15 U.S.C. § 17   Cited 777 times   2 Legal Analyses

    The labor of a human being is not a commodity or article of commerce. Nothing contained in the antitrust laws shall be construed to forbid the existence and operation of labor, agricultural, or horticultural organizations, instituted for the purposes of mutual help, and not having capital stock or conducted for profit, or to forbid or restrain individual members of such organizations from lawfully carrying out the legitimate objects thereof; nor shall such organizations, or the members thereof, be

  18. Section 78A-8 - Sales and purchases

    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 78A-8   Cited 21 times
    Imposing liability on "any person, in connection with the offer, sale or purchase of any security, directly or indirectly," who made a material misrepresentation or omission "in light of the circumstances" and upon which a plaintiff relied