(Compl. ¶ 49.) Case 1:14-cv-22113-MGC Document 21 Entered on FLSD Docket 08/15/2014 Page 18 of 28 -12- those required by current FDA regulations. The FDA’s Final Rule and Enforcement Policy codify the agency’s regulation of OTC sunscreen products and preempt any differing or additional state requirements. Congress included an express preemption provision in the FDCA concerning OTC drugs. See 21 U.S.C. 379r. That provision states, in pertinent part: National uniformity for nonprescription drugs . . . [N]o State or political subdivision of a State may establish or continue in effect any requirement--(1) that relates to the regulation of a [OTC] drug . . .; and (2) that is different from or in addition to, or that is otherwise not identical with, a requirement under the [FDCA]. 21 U.S.C. § 379r(a) (emphasis added); see also Berenguer v. Warner-Lambert Co., 2003 WL 24299241, at *4 (Fla. Cir. Ct. 2003) (regulations promulgated pursuant to FDCA are specific federal requirements under Section 379r); Crozier v. Johnson & Johnson Consumer Cos., 901 F. Supp. 2d 494, 503-04 (D.N.J. 2012) (FDA’s regulations of labeling of antiseptic product preempt state law claims challenging such labels). The FDA also expressed its view that its Final Rule preempts “States from issuing requirements related to the labeling and testing of OTC sunscreen drug products that are different from or in addition to, or not otherwise identical with a requirement in the final rule.” 72 Fed. Reg. 49070, 49109; see also 76 Fed.