21 Cited authorities
[…] 15. Section 1365 - Citizen suits

    33 U.S.C. § 1365   Cited 2,195 times   28 Legal Analyses
    Granting Administrator right to intervene in citizen suits
  16. Section 1681a - Definitions; rules of construction

    15 U.S.C. § 1681a   Cited 1,485 times   58 Legal Analyses
    Adopting definition of "credit" and "creditor" as defined by 15 U.S.C. § 1691a(d)-(e)
  17. Section 1681c - Requirements relating to information contained in consumer reports

    15 U.S.C. § 1681c   Cited 636 times   58 Legal Analyses
    Reporting certain criminal information older than 7 years
  18. Section 1681q - Obtaining information under false pretenses

    15 U.S.C. § 1681q   Cited 151 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Making it a crime to "knowingly and willfully obtains information on a consumer from a consumer reporting agency under false pretenses"
  19. Section 1681u - Disclosures to FBI for counterintelligence purposes

    15 U.S.C. § 1681u   Cited 49 times   5 Legal Analyses