Monumental Properties, Inc., 329 A.2d 812, 816 (Pa. 1974). Likewise, Pennsylvania courts have construed the UTPCPL liberally to effectuate its purpose.” Lites v. Great Am. Ins. Co., 2000 WL 875698, at *2 (E.D. Pa. June 23, 2000). “To Case 2:15-cv-04035-HB Document 13 Filed 08/21/15 Page 20 of 34 13 assert a cause of action under the UTPCPL, a defendant’s alleged conduct must rise to the level of and unfair or deceptive practices as defined under 73 P .S. § 201–2(4).” Id. (citations omitted). In 1996, the UTPCPL was amended to revise Section 201–2(4)(xxi) in order to add “deceptive conduct” as a prohibited practice. See Act of Dec. 4, 1996, P.L. 906, No. 146, § 1 (effective Feb. 2, 1997). The current catchall provision proscribes “fraudulent or deceptive conduct which creates a likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding.” 73 P.S. § 201– 2(4)(xxi) (emphasis added). Pennsylvania state courts have endorsed the state Supreme Court’s directive to interpret the UTPCPL liberally in order to effectuate its purposes of consumer protection. See Bennett v.