Herbalife argues section 1691 of the California Civil Code requires Bostick to (1) give prompt notice of rescission, and (2) restore to the counterparty everything of value he received under the contract. Herbalife claims that Bostick has not done this and is therefore not entitled to rescission. But under Civil Code section 1691, when notice and an offer has not been made, “the service of a pleading in an action or proceeding that seeks relief based on rescission shall be deemed to be such notice or offer or both.”111 And no offer to restore is necessary when the transactions between the parties are so complicated an accounting is necessary to determine the parties’ respective rights,112 or when, because of no fault of the rescinding party, restoration cannot be made.113 110 See Mattei v.