See 606 C.M.R. 10.11(1). EEC also pays certain individuals exempt from licensure. Id. 10.11(2). B. Recognition of Collective Bargaining Rights On August 1, 2012, the Governor signed the Act into law, thereby extending collective bargaining rights to family child care providers. The Act defines a “[f]amily child care provider” as a “person who provides family child care services on behalf of low-income and other at-risk children and receives payment from the commonwealth for such services under a rate structure for voucher and contracted payments.” Mass. Gen. L. c. 15D, § 17(a). In turn, “[f]amily child care services” are defined as “child care services provided for less than 24 hours per day in the residence of the provider on behalf of low-income and other at-risk children [for which payment is made by the commonwealth].” Id. Section 17(b) of Chapter 15D provides that “[f]amily child care providers shall be considered public employees, as defined by and solely for the purposes of, [inter alia,] chapter 150E.” In turn, Chapter 150E (originally enacted in 1973 Mass.