In the past, drug offenders were subject to sentencing as discretionary persistent felony offenders under P.L. § 70.10. New Penal Law § 70.70, however, which regulates the imposition of sentences for all felony drug offenders other than Class A felony offenders, authorizes determinate sentences for “felony drug offenders” and “second felony drug offenders.” P.L. 24 §§ 70.70(1)(a), (b). It does not purport to create a separate sentencing scheme for persistent felony drug offenders. P.L. §70.10, which regulates the imposition of life sentences for discretionary persistent felony offenders, only permits a court to substitute a life sentence for such offenders “in lieu of imposing the sentence of imprisonment authorized by section 70.00, 70.02, 70.04, 70.06, or by subdivision five of section 70.80, which was enacted in 2007, before DLRA 3. Conspicuously absent from that list are sections 70.70 and 70.71, the new drug law sentencing statutes.