28 Cited authorities
[…] 46 A.D.3d 728 (N.Y. App. Div. 2007)   Cited 125 times

    No. 2007-04164. December 18, 2007. In an action to recover damages for personal injuries, etc., the defendants appeal from an order of the Supreme Court, Kings County (Knipel, J.), dated March 14, 2007, which granted those branches of the plaintiffs' motion which were for summary judgment on the issue of liability on their causes of action pursuant to Labor Law § 240 (1) and § 241 (6), and denied their cross motion for summary judgment dismissing the complaint. Marshall Conway Wright Bradley, P.C

  11. Section 1926.501 - Duty to have fall protection

    29 C.F.R. § 1926.501   Cited 105 times   25 Legal Analyses
    Placing burden on employer to demonstrate infeasibility
  12. Section 1910.23 - Ladders

    29 C.F.R. § 1910.23   Cited 78 times
    Stipulating that "[a]ll handrails and railings shall be provided with a clearance of not less than 3 inches between the handrail or railing and any other object"