23 Cited authorities
[…] Robinson Silverman Pearce Aronsohn Berman, New York City (Suzanne M. Berger and James M. Altman of counsel), for Auxiliary Service Corporation of the State University of New York at Farmingdale, respondent. Dennis C. Vacco, Attorney-General, New York City (John P. Dellera, Victoria A. Graffeo

  11. Section 89 - General provisions relating to access to records; certain cases

    N.Y. Pub. Off. Law § 89   Cited 931 times
    Disapproving unconsented-to release of employment and medical information in public records
  12. Section 84 - Legislative declaration

    N.Y. Pub. Off. Law § 84   Cited 538 times
    Declaring that the public “should have access to the records of government in accordance with the provisions of this article”