Therefore, arranger liability requires a demonstration of “disposal” or “treatment” of a hazardous substance. Plaintiff does not allege that air emissions constitute “treatment” and, as demonstrated below, Plaintiff’s emissions-based arranger liability claims fail, as a matter of law, because air emissions do not constitute “disposal” as that term is defined by CERCLA. CERCLA defines the term “disposal,” through reference to the Solid Waste Disposal Act (42 U.S.C. § 6903), as: Case 4:11-cv-00252-CVE-FHM Document 216 Filed in USDC ND/OK on 07/22/16 Page 16 of 42 13 “…the discharge, deposit, injection, dumping, spilling, leaking, or placing of any solid waste or hazardous waste into or on any land or water so that such solid waste or hazardous waste or any constituent thereof may enter the environment or be emitted into the air or discharged into any waters, including ground waters.” See 42 U.S.C. § 9601(29) (emphasis added). The trigger for “disposal” under this definition is a discharge, injection, dumping, etc. of solid or hazardous waste into or on land or water.