(Amended Counterclaims, ¶¶ 267, 272). While the Counterclaim-Defendants believe that relief under these partnership acts cannot be granted to a joint venture, to the extent that Davis is seeking relief under Count Nine: Wind-Up and Accounting under the oral joint venture agreements, Counterclaim-Defendants request that this claim be dismissed, with prejudice, as barred by the statute of frauds. Alternatively, the claim should be dismissed because a joint venture cannot obtain such relief under partnership law. See, C.R.S. § 7-64-803(a) (“After dissolution, a partner who has not wrongfully dissociated may participate in winding up the partnership’s business.”) (emphasis added); N.C.G.S. § 59-67 (…the partners who have not wrongfully Case 1:16-cv-01935-MSK-MEH Document 66 Filed 04/21/17 USDC Colorado Page 8 of 17 9 C. The Breach of Contract, Breach of Fiduciary Duty, Promissory Estoppel, Constructive Fraud, Unjust Enrichment Claims, and Quantum Meruit