The most burdensome of the requirements imposed by the TCA on tobacco products are bore by those products considered “new tobacco products.” “New tobacco products” are Case 2:16-cv-00556-MHT-CSC Document 22 Filed 02/01/17 Page 12 of 51 4 prohibited from being marketed, unless prior authorization is recieved from the FDA. Id., at § 387j(a)(2). Three primary mechanisms for attainment are provided in the act: • The substantial equivalence (“SE”) pathway, which requires the manufacturer to show that its product “is substantially equivalent to a tobacco product commercially marketed ... in the United States as of February 15, 2007,” id. at § 387j(a)(2)(A)(i), or to a product that itself was approved by FDA as an “SE” product; • The SE exemption pathway, which requires a manufacturer to show that its product is only a “minor modification” of a tobacco product that was on the market as of February 15, 2007, or approved under