FDA concedes that, under the Rule, a PMTA is effectively the sole approval pathway available for all but a handful of vaping products. (See, e.g., AR023,989, AR023,995 (indicating that 99% of vaporizers and 100% of e-liquids are likely subject to the PMTA requirement).) As described above, the PMTA pathway is extremely burdensome. See 21 U.S.C. § 387j(b)(1); 81 Fed. Reg. at 28,991. To obtain FDA approval, a PMTA must also show “that permitting th[e] produc[t] to be marketed would be appropriate for the protection of the public health.” 81 Fed. Reg. at 28,991. This is a tremendous burden on its own: the Rule indicates that FDA will require data regarding an e-liquid’s “likely impact when used in the [full] range of delivery systems available.”