Employees' freedom to select a bargaining representative of their own choosing, "has been expressly codified in Section 7 of the Labor-Management Relations Act of 1947, which provides: Employees shall have the right to self-organization, to form, join, or assist labor organizations, to bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing, and to engage in other concerted activities for the purpose of collective bargaining or other mutual aid or protection. 29 U.S.C. § 157, quoted in Local No. 1547, Intern. Broth. ofElec. Workers v. Local No. 959, Intern. Broth. of Teamsters, 356 F.Supp. at 639. Likewise, the NLRA provides that "Employees shall have the right to self-organization, to form, join or assist labor organizations, to bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing ... " 29 U.S.C. § 157. The Supreme Court has stated that "The central purpose of the [NLRA] was to protect and facilitate employees' opportunity to organize unions to represent them in collective-bargaining negotiations." American Hosp. Ass'n v. NLRB, 499 U.S. 606, 609 (1991).