23 Cited authorities
[…] 428 F. Supp. 2d 342 (W.D. Pa. 2005)   Cited 12 times
    Concluding that section 34(b) does not confer a private right of action because "a cross-reference to another statute that happens to mention the phrase `for the protection of investors' is not enough to transform an unambiguous `person regulated' section into a `person benefitted' section"
  11. Rule 8 - General Rules of Pleading

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 8   Cited 163,831 times   197 Legal Analyses
    Holding that "[e]very defense to a claim for relief in any pleading must be asserted in the responsive pleading. . . ."
  12. Section 80a-35 - Breach of fiduciary duty

    15 U.S.C. § 80a-35   Cited 311 times   6 Legal Analyses
    Imposing a “fiduciary duty with respect to the receipt of compensation for services, or of payments of a material nature ”
  13. Section 80a-2 - Definitions; applicability; rulemaking considerations

    15 U.S.C. § 80a-2   Cited 244 times   18 Legal Analyses
    Defining "interested person"