IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] The Privacy Act permits individuals to
make a written request for such records for review and copying.
The SEC’s own Privacy Act regulations (17 C.F.R. § 200.301 et seq.) require that a
Privacy Act request be acknowledged in writing within 10 days of the request, and that a
response be given within 30 days of receiving the request. The SEC’s regulations further require
that if an individual’s request for access to records under the Privacy Act is to be denied, the
requester must “be notified of that fact and given the reasons why access is being denied.” 17
C.F.R. § 200.304(c). The SEC’s regulations also require that an individual denied access to
records “also will be advised (1) of his right to seek review by the General Counsel of the initial
decision to deny access, in accordance with the procedures set forth in § 200.308 of this Subpart;
and (2) of his right ultimately to obtain judicial review pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 552a(g)(1)(A) of a
final denial of access by the General Counsel.” Id.
Despite the clear mandates of its own regulations, the SEC never acknowledged Mr.
Cuban’s Privacy Act request, never responded to his Privacy Act request, never informed him
that access to his records under the Privacy Act was denied or why access was denied, and never