UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] misleading.”). Accordingly, this Court should find that the Ward Editorial and CSX’s March
17th Press Release were false and misleading proxy solicitations.
Case 1:08-cv-02764-LAK Document 65 Filed 05/29/2008 Page 15 of 18
16
IV. THE CSX FEBRUARY BYLAW AMENDMENT CONTRAVENES VIRGINIA
LAW.
As Defendants’ noted in their proposed findings of fact and conclusions of law,
Virginia law explicitly grants shareholders the right to “remove one or more directors with or
without cause, unless the articles of incorporation provide that directors may be removed only
with cause.” Va. Code Ann. § 13.1-680(A). This right of removal may be exercised “only at a
meeting called for the purpose of removing the director.” Va. Code Ann. § 13.1-680(D). It is
equally clear that this “meeting” is not the corporation’s regularly scheduled annual meeting.
See Va. Code Ann. § 13.1-680(E) (noting that the corporation may file an amended annual
report upon the removal of a director.)