81 Cited authorities
[…] Defining the bankruptcy estate to include "all legal or equitable interests of the debtor in property as of the commencement of the [bankruptcy] case"
  14. Section 521 - Debtor's duties

    11 U.S.C. § 521   Cited 3,644 times   18 Legal Analyses
    Requiring debtor to file a schedule of assets and liabilities
  15. Section 5225 - Payment or delivery of property of judgment debtor

    N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5225   Cited 861 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Authorizing judgment creditor to commence special proceeding against garnishee who holds assets of judgment debtor
  16. Section 24 - Corporate powers of associations

    12 U.S.C. § 24   Cited 666 times   43 Legal Analyses
    Authorizing banks "[t]o exercise . . . all such incidental powers as shall be necessary to carry on the business of banking; by discounting and negotiating promissory notes, drafts, bills of exchange, and other evidences of debt . . . and by obtaining, issuing, and circulating notes"
  17. Section 5222 - Restraining notice

    N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5222   Cited 559 times
    Forbidding a person served with a restraining notice from disposing of property owned by a judgment debtor or obligor
  18. Section 5227 - Payment of debts owed to judgment debtor