13 Cited authorities
[…] 10. Section 2000e - Definitions

    42 U.S.C. § 2000e   Cited 52,665 times   130 Legal Analyses
    Granting EEOC authority to issue procedural regulations to carry out Title VII provisions
  11. Section 1981 - Equal rights under the law

    42 U.S.C. § 1981   Cited 38,918 times   265 Legal Analyses
    Granting equal rights to "make and enforce contracts" without regard to race
  12. Rule 20 - Permissive Joinder of Parties

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 20   Cited 11,868 times   22 Legal Analyses
    Granting courts authority to "issue orders-including an order for separate trials."
  13. Section 760.01 - Purposes; construction; title

    Fla. Stat. § 760.01   Cited 461 times   4 Legal Analyses
    Stating the legislative intent is "to secure for all individuals within the state freedom from discrimination because of race, color, religion, sex, national origin, age, handicap, or marital status"