Further, the SPD must contain information about “circumstances which may result in disqualification, ineligibility, or denial or loss of benefits,” 29 U.S.C. § 1022(b), and a pension plan SPD must “describ[e] any joint and survivor benefits provided under the plan, including any requirement that an election be made as a condition to select or reject the joint and survivor annuity.” 29 C.F.R. § 2520.102-3(k). The format of the SPD “must not have the effect to [sic] misleading, misinforming or failing to inform participants and beneficiaries.” 29 C.F.R. § 2520.102-2(b). Further, the SPD must not minimize or obscure “any description of exception, limitations, reductions, and other restrictions of plan benefits.” Id. If Cozen intended that DOMA controls the definition of “spouse” in the Plan, as it now claims, then the SPD utterly fails to meet these requirements. The Third Circuit has noted that ERISA § 102 “expresses Congress‟s desire that the SPD be transparent, accurate, and comprehensive.”