The SPD says nothing about excluding same-sex spouses and contains no reference to DOMA, and Cozen holds itself out as treating same-sex Case 2:11-cv-00045-CDJ Document 44 Filed 09/22/11 Page 16 of 26 12 ERISA § 102 requires that the SPD be “written in a manner calculated to be understood by the average plan participant,” and that it be “sufficiently accurate and comprehensive to reasonably apprise such participants and beneficiaries of their rights and obligations under the plan.” 29 U.S.C. § 1022(a). Further, the SPD must contain information about “circumstances which may result in disqualification, ineligibility, or denial or loss of benefits,” 29 U.S.C. § 1022(b), and a pension plan SPD must “describ[e] any joint and survivor benefits provided under the plan, including any requirement that an election be made as a condition to select or reject the joint and survivor annuity.” 29 C.F.R. § 2520.102-3(k).