38 Cited authorities
[…] 18. Section 1053 - Minimum vesting standards

    29 U.S.C. § 1053   Cited 613 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Requiring that participants in a defined benefit plan acquire a nonforfeitable right to 100% of their accrued benefits after no more than seven years of service
  19. Section 1055 - Requirement of joint and survivor annuity and preretirement survivor annuity

    29 U.S.C. § 1055   Cited 382 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Stating that certain pension plans must be provided in the form of a qualified joint and survivor annuity benefit
  20. Section 7 - Marriage

    1 U.S.C. § 7   Cited 152 times   9 Legal Analyses
    Containing no money-mandating provisions
  21. Section 2520.102-3 - Contents of summary plan description

    29 C.F.R. § 2520.102-3   Cited 233 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Stating that SPDs must include "[t]he statement of ERISA rights described in section 104(c) of the Act, containing the items of information applicable to the plan included in the model statement of paragraph (t) of this section," which in turn includes the paragraph referenced by Triple–S under the header "Prudent Actions by Plan Fiduciaries"
  22. Section 2520.102-2 - Style and format of summary plan description

    29 C.F.R. § 2520.102-2   Cited 165 times   11 Legal Analyses