Such a result would frustrate the policies favored by California and the federal courts, and would be fundamentally unfair to the County. See Doe I v. AOL LLC, 552 F.3d 1077, 1085 (9th Cir. 2009) (finding forum-selection clause unreasonable because enforcement would violate California public policy). B. It Would Be Unreasonable And A Violation Of The California Constitution To Force The County To Try Its RICO And Other Claims Against Deloitte By Reference Judicial reference under Section 638 raises a unique California constitutional issue that other types of forum-selection clauses do not. Trial by general reference under Section 638 permits a referee to "hear and determine any or all of the issues in an action or proceeding" and make a binding determination that "must stand as the decision of the court." Cal. Code of Civil Proc. §§ 638(a), 644(a).