550 U.S. 544 (2007) Cited 267,040 times 365 Legal Analyses
[…] Fed. R. Evid. 201 Cited 28,319 times 26 Legal Analyses
Holding "[n]ormally, in deciding a motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim, courts must limit their inquiry to the facts stated in the complaint and the documents either attached to or incorporated in the complaint. However, courts may also consider matters of which they may take judicial notice."
29 U.S.C. § 701 Cited 4,069 times 9 Legal Analyses
Finding that "disability ... in no way diminishes the right of individuals" to "enjoy full inclusion and integration" in the "mainstream of American society"
42 U.S.C. § 3605 Cited 463 times 10 Legal Analyses
Barring "discriminat[ion] against any person in making available such a [housing] transaction ... because of race, color, religion, sex, handicap, familial status, or national origin"