71 Cited authorities
[…] 15. Section 3604 - Discrimination in the sale or rental of housing and other prohibited practices

    42 U.S.C. § 3604   Cited 4,078 times   64 Legal Analyses
    Requiring any "accommodation" in "rules, policies, practices, or services" to be "reasonable"
  16. Section 3601 - Declaration of policy

    42 U.S.C. § 3601   Cited 3,996 times   44 Legal Analyses
    Stating the FHA is intended to provide “fair housing throughout the United States”
  17. Section 3613 - Enforcement by private persons

    42 U.S.C. § 3613   Cited 1,541 times   6 Legal Analyses
    Granting right to sue in state or federal court
  18. Section 3605 - Discrimination in residential real estate-related transactions

    42 U.S.C. § 3605   Cited 463 times   10 Legal Analyses
    Barring "discriminat[ion] against any person in making available such a [housing] transaction ... because of race, color, religion, sex, handicap, familial status, or national origin"
  19. Section 3614 - Enforcement by Attorney General

    42 U.S.C. § 3614   Cited 204 times   5 Legal Analyses
    Allowing courts to impose a fine of up to $75,000, as adjusted for inflation by 28 C.F.R. § 85.3(b)
  20. Section 35 ILCS 200/1-1 - Short title