92 Cited authorities
[…] 15. Section 3613 - Enforcement by private persons

    42 U.S.C. § 3613   Cited 1,573 times   6 Legal Analyses
    Granting right to sue in state or federal court
  16. Section 3602 - Definitions

    42 U.S.C. § 3602   Cited 1,204 times   8 Legal Analyses
    Defining familial status
  17. Section 3617 - Interference, coercion, or intimidation

    42 U.S.C. § 3617   Cited 1,081 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Providing that it is "unlawful to coerce, intimidate, threaten, or interfere with any person" because of "any right granted or protected" under the law
  18. Section 3605 - Discrimination in residential real estate-related transactions

    42 U.S.C. § 3605   Cited 467 times   11 Legal Analyses
    Barring "discriminat[ion] against any person in making available such a [housing] transaction ... because of race, color, religion, sex, handicap, familial status, or national origin"
  19. Section 3614 - Enforcement by Attorney General

    42 U.S.C. § 3614   Cited 211 times   5 Legal Analyses
    Allowing courts to impose a fine of up to $75,000, as adjusted for inflation by 28 C.F.R. § 85.3(b)
  20. Section 3606 - Discrimination in the provision of brokerage services