17 Cited authorities
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 12   Cited 357,835 times   950 Legal Analyses
    Granting the court discretion to exclude matters outside the pleadings presented to the court in defense of a motion to dismiss
  12. Rule 8 - General Rules of Pleading

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 8   Cited 162,084 times   197 Legal Analyses
    Holding that "[e]very defense to a claim for relief in any pleading must be asserted in the responsive pleading. . . ."
  13. Section 1681s-2 - Responsibilities of furnishers of information to consumer reporting agencies

    15 U.S.C. § 1681s-2   Cited 2,968 times   44 Legal Analyses
    Granting enforcement power to state and federal regulators
  14. Section 1681s - Administrative enforcement

    15 U.S.C. § 1681s   Cited 300 times   5 Legal Analyses
    Stating that FCRA violations "shall be subject to enforcement by the Federal Trade Commission under section 5(b) of the Federal Trade Commission Act"