[C ¶177, 35:15-18 (Martinez – 4%); ¶208, 39:14-16 (Velasquez – 4%); ¶230, 42:20-21 (Fabian – 4%); ¶274, 48:15-18 (Castro – 4%); ¶322, 66:10-12 (Ramos – 4%)] In addition, “[i]f the landlord pays all the costs of electricity and/or gas services for a rental unit then the maximum rent or maximum adjusted rent may be increased an additional one percent (1%) for each such service paid by the landlord, not to exceed a total of two percent (2%).” LAMC §151.06(D). XII. PLAINTIFFS FAIL TO STATE A LEGALLY COGNIZABLE CLAIM FOR “VIOLATION OF ANTI-HARASSMENT STATUTES, CAL. CIV. CODE §1940.2.” Plaintiffs base this cause of action on Civil Code §1940.2 which provides that: “(a) It is unlawful for a landlord to do any of the following for the purpose of influencing a tenant to vacate a dwelling: “(1) Engage in conduct that violates subdivision (a) of Section 484 of the Penal Code [steal or fraudulently take property]; Case 2:16-cv-08598-SVW-MRW Document 38-1 Filed 01/06/17 Page 32 of 37 Page ID #:224 22 DEFENDANTS’ MEMORANDUM SUPPORTING FRCP 12(b)(6) MOTION TO DISMISS 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 “(2) Engage in conduct that violates Section 518 of the Penal Code [Extortion]; “(3) Use, or threaten to use, force, willful threats, or menacing conduct constituting a course of conduct that interferes with the tenant's quiet enjoyment of the premises in violation of Section 1927 that would create an apprehension of harm in a reasonable person. Nothing in this paragraph requires a tenant to be actually or constructively evicted in order to obtain relief. “(4) Commit a significant and intentional violation of Section 1954 [wrongful entry].