Plaintiffs also allege that Defendants refused to “permit entry to locked-out tenants” [C ¶490, 85:11], who Case 2:16-cv-08598-SVW-MRW Document 38-1 Filed 01/06/17 Page 33 of 37 Page ID #:225 23 DEFENDANTS’ MEMORANDUM SUPPORTING FRCP 12(b)(6) MOTION TO DISMISS 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 refused to show identification. [C ¶305, 53:1-10] This basis safety requirement for the protection of tenants cannot plausibly be considered a basis to impose liability. XIII. PLAINTIFFS FAIL TO STATE A LEGALLY COGNIZABLE CLAIM FOR “RETALIATION, CAL. CIV. CODE §1942.5(c).” Plaintiffs base this cause of action on Civil Code §1942.5(c) which provides that: “(c) It is unlawful for a lessor to increase rent, decrease services, cause a lessee to quit involuntarily, bring an action to recover possession, or threaten to do any of those acts, for the purpose of retaliating against the lessee because he or she has lawfully organized or participated in a lessees' association or an organization advocating lessees' rights or has lawfully and peaceably exercised any rights under the law. In an action brought by or against the lessee pursuant to this subdivision, the lessee shall bear the burden of producing evidence that the lessor's conduct was, in fact, retaliatory.” To recover under this statute a lessee must not be in default in rent payments (§1942.5(a)). In addition, nothing in §1942.5 shall be construed as limiting in any way the lessor’s rights “under any lease or agreement or any law pertaining to the hiring of property or his or her right to do any of the acts described in subdivision (a) or (c) for any lawful cause” (§1942.5(d)) or to “recover possession of a dwelling and do any of the other acts described in subdivision (a) within the period or periods prescribed therein, or within subdivision (c), if the notice of termination, rent increase, or other act, and any pleading or statement of issues in an arbitration, if any, states the ground upon which the lessor, in good faith, seeks to recover possession, increase rent, or do any of the other acts described in subdivision (a) or (c). . . .” Again, Plaintiffs base this cause of action on conduct which is not legally cognizable based on the facts alleged in the Complaint [C ¶494, 85:24-86:2], including eviction Case 2:16-cv-08598-SVW-MRW Document 38-1 Filed 01/06/17 Page 34 of 37 Page ID #:226 24 DEFENDANTS’ MEMORANDUM