Similarly, requiring that rent payments be made by mail, in person at Defendants’ offices or on-line does not constitute a plausible or legally cognizable basis for liability. Case 2:16-cv-08598-SVW-MRW Document 38-1 Filed 01/06/17 Page 20 of 37 Page ID #:212 10 DEFENDANTS’ MEMORANDUM SUPPORTING FRCP 12(b)(6) MOTION TO DISMISS 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 Allowing payments to be made by mail pursuant to check or similar mode of payment satisfies the requirements of Civil Code §1947.3(a)(1) which provides that: “a landlord or a landlord's agent shall allow a tenant to pay rent and deposit of security by at least one form of payment that is neither cash nor electronic funds transfer.” Defendants allow Plaintiffs to pay by mailed check or money order. Mailing of the payment on or before the first of the month results in a conclusive presumption that the payment was timely received. Civ. Code §1962(f).