48 Cited authorities
[…] 5 U.S.C. § 1214   Cited 319 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Setting a 60-day deadline, which the regulation extends to 65
  20. Section 3330a - Preference eligibles; administrative redress

    5 U.S.C. § 3330a   Cited 123 times
    Requiring preference eligible status as defined in 5 U.S.C. § 2108
  21. Section 1201.56 - Burden and degree of proof

    5 C.F.R. § 1201.56   Cited 445 times
    Identifying "harmful error in the application of the agency's procedures" as an affirmative defense
  22. Section 1201.115 - Criteria for granting petition or cross petition for review

    5 C.F.R. § 1201.115   Cited 197 times
    Noting that one permissible rationale for granting a petition for review is if "[n]ew and material evidence or legal argument" becomes available that, "despite the petitioner's due diligence, was not available when the record closed"
  23. Section 1201.114 - Petition and cross petition for review - content and procedure

    5 C.F.R. § 1201.114   Cited 91 times

    (a)Pleadings allowed.