16 Cited authorities
[…] 13. Rule 45 - Subpoena

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 45   Cited 17,099 times   110 Legal Analyses
    Holding that a subpoena may command a person to attend a trial, hearing, or deposition "within 100 miles of where the person resides, is employed, or regularly transacts business in person"
  14. Section 260 - Liquidated damages

    29 U.S.C. § 260   Cited 1,829 times   11 Legal Analyses
    Granting district courts the discretion to decline to award liquidated damages when good faith is shown
  15. Section 198 - Costs, remedies

    N.Y. Lab. Law § 198   Cited 1,122 times   8 Legal Analyses
    Requiring the notice be furnished "within ten business days of his or her first day of employment"