25 Cited authorities
[…] Granting the court discretion to exclude matters outside the pleadings presented to the court in defense of a motion to dismiss
  12. Rule 8 - General Rules of Pleading

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 8   Cited 157,408 times   196 Legal Analyses
    Holding that "[e]very defense to a claim for relief in any pleading must be asserted in the responsive pleading. . . ."
  13. Section 151B:4 - Unlawful practices

    Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 151B § 4   Cited 873 times   15 Legal Analyses
    Prohibiting discrimination because of "sex, ... sexual orientation," etc.
  14. Section 151B:5 - Complaint; procedure; limitations; bar to proceeding; award of damages

    Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 151B § 5   Cited 248 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Granting the Commission the authority to enforce violations of "sections ninety-two A, ninety-eight and ninety-eight A of chapter two hundred and seventy-two"