550 U.S. 544 (2007) Cited 269,419 times 367 Legal Analyses
[…] Affirming district court's finding that employee was not "adversely affected" by his work assignments because "at all relevant times, [the employee] selected his own work assignments"
Holding that an employer's failure to show that a scheduling accommodation for an arthritic employee was unreasonable precluded entry of summary judgment in favor of the employer
Holding that the statutory period begins to run even in the face of "equivocal action or inaction" by the employer if the employee had adequate notice that his request would not be accommodated
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 151B § 5 Cited 248 times 1 Legal Analyses
Granting the Commission the authority to enforce violations of "sections ninety-two A, ninety-eight and ninety-eight A of chapter two hundred and seventy-two"