57 Cited authorities
[…] 17. Section 1107 - Rights, powers, and duties of debtor in possession

    11 U.S.C. § 1107   Cited 3,207 times   11 Legal Analyses
    Granting to a debtor-in possession "all the rights . . . of a trustee serving in a case under this chapter"
  18. Section 6672 - Failure to collect and pay over tax, or attempt to evade or defeat tax

    26 U.S.C. § 6672   Cited 2,064 times   20 Legal Analyses
    Allowing the IRS to recover penalties from "[a]ny person required to collect, truthfully account for, and pay over" withholding taxes who "willfully" fails to do so
  19. Section 40101 - Policy

    49 U.S.C. § 40101   Cited 560 times   20 Legal Analyses
    Finding that "providing assistance to law enforcement agencies in the enforcement of laws related to regulation of controlled substances" is "in the public interest"
  20. Section 7508A - Authority to postpone certain deadlines by reason of Federally declared disaster, significant fire, or terroristic or military actions

    26 U.S.C. § 7508A   Cited 19 times   20 Legal Analyses