2071(a), which prohibits the destruction or attempted destruction of government records, which is punishable by imprisonment up to three years, or a prosecution under one or more obstruction statutes if it were alleged that documents responsive to a process were destroyed after receipt of that process, or were destroyed upon a person being made a party to, or a nonparty witness in, a proceeding. therefore, witness was justified in refusing to produce her passport which could provide evidence that she and the defendant had traveled together). 62 UNITED STATES ATTORNEY CRIMINAL RESOURCE MANUAL § 1665 (citing United States v. Wallington, 889 F.2d 573, 578 (5th Cir. 1989)). 63 18 U.S.C. § 1924 (“(a) Whoever, being an officer, employee, contractor, or consultant of the United States, and, by virtue of his office, employment, position, or contract, becomes possessed of documents or materials containing classified information of the United States, knowingly removes such documents or materials without authority and with the intent to retain such documents or materials at an unauthorized location shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for not more than one year, or both.”) 64 Deposition Transcript at 19. 2:07-cv-13842-RHC-RSW Doc # 44 Filed 01/21/09 Pg 26 of 42 Pg ID 820 17 5. Theft and Receipt of Government Information or Records Similarly, Ashenfelter could be prosecuted under 18 U.S.C. § 641, which governs the theft and receipt of “public