Rules under this section may include requirements for the purpose of preventing such acts or practices. Case 3:17-cv-00101-RDM Document 36 Filed 04/24/17 Page 14 of 50 6 12 U.S.C. §§ 5531(a), (b).2 These provisions do not indicate that the Bureau must identify unlawful conduct through rulemaking before bringing an enforcement action based on that conduct. If anything, subsection 5531(a) “looks to” 12 U.S.C. § 5536(a)(1)(B), which specifically makes it unlawful for “any covered person or service provider … to engage in any unfair, deceptive, or abusive act or practice.” So § 5536 is the “Federal law” that makes unfair, deceptive, or abusive practices (committed by a covered person or service provider) unlawful. Nor do subsections 5531(c) and 5531(d) support Defendants’ argument.