Alta Colleges, Inc., Not Reported in F.Supp.2d (2014) 2014 WL 4377579 © 2017 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works. 2 within the definition of “covered person.” (See 2d Am. Compl. ¶¶ 89-92, 127-34.) Even if it is a “covered person,” Westwood argues that it falls within the exemption for “merchant[s], retailer[s], or seller[s] of any nonfinancial good or service.” See 12 U.S.C. § 5517(a). However, that exemption does not apply if the merchant “regularly extends credit ... [that] is subject to a finance charge,” and “is ... engaged significantly in offering or providing consumer financial products or services.” 12 U.S.C. § 5517(a)(2)(B)(iii), (C)(i). Plaintiff alleges that Westwood meets these qualifications. (See 2d Am.