Def.'s Br. 8 (quoting Free Enter. Fund, 561 U.S. at 484, 130 S.Ct. 3138). In fact, however, the CFPA specifies precisely the same grounds for removal as the archetypal “for cause” provision approved by the Court in Humphrey's Executor: the President may remove the Bureau's director only for “inefficiency, neglect of duty, or malfeasance in office.” 12 U.S.C. § 5491(c)(3). Compare with 15 U.S.C. § 41 (“Any Commissioner may be removed by the President for inefficiency, neglect of duty, or malfeasance in office.”) Page 88 of 181 Case 3:17-cv-00101-RDM Document 36-1 Filed 04/24/17 Page 88 of 181 Consumer Financial Protection Bureau v. ITT Educational..., --- F.Supp.3d ---- (2015) 2015 WL 1013508 © 2017 Thomson Reuters.