CV 15-9692 PSG (Ex) CV 16-2724 PSG (Ex) CV 16-2725 PSG (Ex) Date November 17, 2016 Title CFPB v. D and D Marketing et al. CFPB v. Fomichev CFPB v. Gasparyan of the standard does not make the law unconstitutionally vague, especially since the statute itself provides ample definition for the term “abusive.” See 12 U.S.C. 5531(d); see also ITT Education Servs., 2015 WL 1013508, at *19. It defines an “abusive” act as an act that “materially interferes with the ability of a consumer to understand a term or condition of a consumer financial product or service” and an act that takes “unreasonable advantage” of consumers’ lack of understanding of material conditions, inability to protect themselves, or reasonable reliance. See 12 U.S.C. 5531(d).