The CFPB appears to rely on the fact that Western Sky was not licensed in those states. The Court finds that the CFPB's position is disingenuous in light of its argument that CashCall, not Western Sky, is the true lender. 9 A “covered person” is “any person that engages in offering or providing a consumer financial product or service.” 12 U.S.C. § 5481(6)(A). A “financial product or service” includes “extending credit and servicing loans, including acquiring, purchasing, selling, brokering, or other extensions of credit”. 12 U.S.C. § 5481(15)(A)(i).