In our view, this passage is most naturally read as an instance of what Justice Scalia called the “iteration to which lawyers, alas, are particularly addicted-such as ‘give, grant, bargain, sell, and convey,’ ... or ‘right, title, and interest.’ ” Moskal v. United States, 498 U.S. 103, 120, 111 S.Ct. 461 (Scalia, J., dissenting) (citing B. Garner, A Dictionary of Modern Legal Usage, at 197-200 (1987)). Webster's Dictionary, for instance, recognizes that the two words may be used interchangeably. Webster's Third New Int'l Dictionary 751 (3d ed.1993). 27 The CFPA's “merchant exclusion,” 12 U.S.C. § 5517(a), does not apply. The Act states that the Bureau may not generally exercise authority “with respect to a person who is a merchant, retailer, or seller of any nonfinancial good or service and is engaged in the sale or brokerage of such nonfinancial good or service.” Id. at § 5517(a)(1). The exclusion only applies, however, insofar as the merchant in question “extends credit directly to a consumer ... for the purpose of enabling that consumer to purchase” non-financial goods from that merchant-or engages in two other types of conduct not material here.