See 12 U.S.C. § 5517(a)(2)(B)(iii). 28 The Securities Exchange Act definition further specifies that the “transactions” in question must be “in securities.” 15 U.S.C. § 78c(a)(4)(A). We assume that Congress intended to import the definition without that limitation; including the limitation would render the definition inapposite for the context of consumer financial protection. 29 The CFPA expressly restricts the authority of the Bureau over the “practice of law.” 12 U.S.C. § 5517(e). However, this limitation applies only to products or services “offered or provided as part of, or incidental to, the practice of law, occurring exclusively within the scope of the attorney-client relationship.” Id. at § 5517(e)(2)(A). Thus, the CFPA could bring suit against a law firm engaged in the provision of financial products or services not incident to its legal representation of its clients. Notably, the statute contains no such exclusion concerning educational institutions.