Black’s Law Dictionary 219 (9th ed. 2009). Likewise, under TILA, mortgage originators, which include mortgage brokers, see 12 C.F.R. § 1026.36(a)(1), (a)(2), are defined expansively as persons “who, for direct or indirect compensation or gain, or in expectation” of such compensation or gain “take[] a residential mortgage application” or “assist[] a consumer in obtaining or applying to obtain a residential mortgage loan,” in addition to those who “offer[] or negotiate[] terms of a residential mortgage loan.” 15 U.S.C. § 1602(cc)(2); see also 12 C.F.R. § 1026.36(a)(1) (including as a loan originator a person who “takes an application, offers, arranges, assists a consumer in obtaining or applying to obtain, negotiates, or otherwise obtains or makes an extension of consumer credit for another person . . . .”); 12 C.F.R. Part 1026, Supplement I, § 1026.36(a) (origination and brokering activities include referring consumers to 13 Some students report that ITT did not adequately inform them about the terms and conditions of the loans when they signed up for them in ITT’s financial aid offices.