Id. § 1026.1(c). A “finance charge” includes any discount to induce a consumer to pay by means other than credit. Id. § 1026.4; 12 C.F.R. Part 1026, Supplement I, § 1026.4(b)(9). ITT’s argues that the ITT Installment Loans are excluded from Regulation Z under 12 C.F.R. § 1026.20(a)(4). But ITT cannot claim the 20(a)(4) exception because it only applies to loans that are technically “refinancings” under section 20(a), which itself only applies to obligations that replace previous obligations that were subject to Subpart C of Regulation Z. Id. § 1026.20(a) (“A refinancing occurs when an existing obligation that was subject to this subpart is satisfied and replaced . . . .”) (emphasis added); 12 C.F.R. Part 1026, Supplement I, § 1026.20(a) (“A transaction is subject to section 226.20(a) only if it meets the general definition of a refinancing.”).