The BHCA recognizes a broad range of Case 1:14-cv-00292-SEB-TAB Document 25 Filed 06/12/14 Page 28 of 49 PageID #: 417 16 “activities that are financial in nature or incidental to such financial activity,” including lending, arranging, facilitating, and advising activities. 12 U.S.C. §§ 1843(k)(4), (5). The implementing rule defines such activities, which it specified are “so closely related to banking . . . as to be a proper incident thereto,” to include “[a]cting as investment or financial advisor to any person.” 12 C.F.R. § 225.28(a). Examples demonstrating the breadth of this term include “[p]roviding educational courses, and instructional materials to consumers on individual financial management matters.” 12 C.F.R. § 225.28(b)(6)(v).