105 Cited authorities
[…] (b)Amount financed. The amount financed, using that term, and a brief description such as the amount of credit provided to you or on your behalf. The amount financed is calculated by: (1) Determining the principal loan amount or the cash price (subtracting any downpayment); (2)

  25. Section 1026.1 - Authority, purpose, coverage, organization, enforcement, and liability

    12 C.F.R. § 1026.1   Cited 35 times   6 Legal Analyses
    Limiting coverage of TILA to extensions of credit to consumers
  26. Section 1026.17 - General disclosure requirements

    12 C.F.R. § 1026.17   Cited 32 times   7 Legal Analyses
    Mandating that closed-end disclosures be made "in writing"
  27. Section 1026.4 - Finance charge

    12 C.F.R. § 1026.4   Cited 17 times   5 Legal Analyses
    Providing that "[t]axes and fees prescribed by law that actually are or will be paid to public officials for determining the existence of or for perfecting, releasing, or satisfying a security interest" may be excluded from the finance charge if itemized and disclosed
  28. Section 1026.20 - Disclosure requirements regarding post-consummation events

    12 C.F.R. § 1026.20   Cited 14 times   23 Legal Analyses