74 Cited authorities
[…] 19. Section 5565 - Relief available

    12 U.S.C. § 5565   Cited 61 times   23 Legal Analyses
    Providing that "[a]ny person that violates, through any act or omission, any provision of Federal consumer financial law shall forfeit and pay a civil penalty pursuant to this subsection"
  20. Section 5512 - Rulemaking authority

    12 U.S.C. § 5512   Cited 56 times   19 Legal Analyses
    Granting the CFPB nearly exclusive authority to issue rules under the laws it administers
  21. Section 1026.1 - Authority, purpose, coverage, organization, enforcement, and liability

    12 C.F.R. § 1026.1   Cited 35 times   6 Legal Analyses
    Limiting coverage of TILA to extensions of credit to consumers
  22. Section 1026.4 - Finance charge

    12 C.F.R. § 1026.4   Cited 17 times   5 Legal Analyses
    Providing that "[t]axes and fees prescribed by law that actually are or will be paid to public officials for determining the existence of or for perfecting, releasing, or satisfying a security interest" may be excluded from the finance charge if itemized and disclosed
  23. Section 225.28 - List of permissible nonbanking activities

    12 C.F.R. § 225.28   Cited 12 times   8 Legal Analyses

    (a)Closely related nonbanking activities.