Through its BA, the USFS evaluates potential effects and must determine whether a species is “likely to be adversely affected” (“LAA”) or not likely to be adversely affected (“NLAA”) by the action. 50 C.F.R. § 402.12(a). If the proposed agency action “may affect” a listed species, the agency must consult with the appropriate wildlife expert agency, here FWS. 16 U.S.C. § 1536(a)(2); 50 C.F.R. § 402.14(a). For LAA actions the USFS must seek “formal” consultation, while for NLAA actions the agency may seek “informal” consultation. See 50 C.F.R. § 402.14(a), (b). Formal consultation culminates a FWS biological opinion, which analyzes whether the action “is likely to jeopardize the continued existence of listed species or result in the destruction or adverse modification of critical habitat.” Id. § 402.14(g)(4). Informal consultation terminates when the FWS provides a written concurrence that the proposed action “is not likely to adversely affect listed species or critical habitat.” Id. § 402.13(a).