71 Cited authorities
[…] Requiring the Services to reinitiate consultation in specified circumstances, including when "new information reveals effects of the action that may affect listed species or critical habitat in a manner or to an extent not previously considered"
  23. Section 402.13 - Informal consultation

    50 C.F.R. § 402.13   Cited 181 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Explaining that the consultation requirement is satisfied if during the informal consultation the Service concurs in writing that the action "is not likely to adversely affect" a listed species
  24. Section 402.12 - Biological assessments

    50 C.F.R. § 402.12   Cited 169 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Requiring the action agency to solicit “a list of any listed or proposed species or designated or proposed critical habitat that may be present in the action area” or to provide such a list of species or habitat to the Service for inclusion in the BA