This is likely, the type of exemption that Teck would like to claim. However, it is foreclosed for multiple reasons as described in the Malabed cases. Case 4:09-cv-00020-RRB Document 49 Filed 11/12/09 Page 66 of 84 Motion for Injunction and Jury Instruction Page 67 of 84 programs are exempt from the reach” of Title VII. Id. They do not have preemptive effect. State Title 18, Civil Rights Claim, or 42 U.S.C. §1981 would survive any finding of any 43 U.S.C. §1626(g) exception. Malabed at 872-874. Defendant Teck claimed it was exempt from Title VII, the Civil Rights Act, pursuant to 43 U.S.C. §1626(g). 43 U.S.C. §1626(g) provides that: For the purposes of implementation of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, a Native Corporation and corporations, partnerships, joint ventures, trusts, or affiliates in which the Native Corporation owns not less than 25 per centum of the equity shall be within the class of entities excluded from the definition of “employer” by section 701(b) (1) of Public Law 88-352 (78 Stat. 253), as amended, or successor statutes.”27 NANA owns nothing of Teck. In any event, the burden of proving such exception is upon Teck. EEOC v. Chicago Club, 86 F.3d at 1429 (7th Cir. 1996); Firefighters for Racial Equality v.