However, the administrative record indicates that the effects of the Sunnyside Project’s nighttime lighting on the Mexican spotted owl are uncertain, and that negative effects on the owl from project noise can be anticipated in up to 26% of the owl’s non-breeding territory. USFS did not provide a convincing explanation of why these potential effects to the Mexican spotted owl are certain to be environmentally insignificant. See 36 C.F.R. § 220.6(c) (“If the responsible official determines, based on scoping, that it is uncertain whether the proposed action may have a significant effect on the environment, prepare an EA.”); see also Alaska Ctr. for Env’t, 189 F.3d at 859 (“The agency must supply a convincing statement of reasons why potential effects are insignificant.” (internal quotation omitted)).