As such, they are considered “connected actions” under NEPA and must be considered in one NEPA document (EA or EIS). C. The EA Failed to Fully Analyze All Direct, Indirect, and Cumulative Impacts Even if the Main Mine and the Baseline Project are not “connected actions” under NEPA, the EA must fully review all direct, indirect, and cumulative environmental impacts of the Project. 40 C.F.R. §§1502.16, 1508.8, 1508.25(c). Direct effects are caused by the action and occur at the same time and place as the proposed project. §1508.8(a). Indirect effects are caused by the action and are later in time or farther removed in distance, but are still reasonably foreseeable. §1508.8(b). Types of impacts include “effects on natural resources and on the components, structures, and functioning of affected ecosystems,” as well as “aesthetic, historic, cultural, economic, social or health [effects].” Id.