69 Cited authorities
[…] 24. Section 1502.16 - Environmental consequences

    40 C.F.R. § 1502.16   Cited 172 times   5 Legal Analyses
    Stating that the detailed statement should include: "environmental impacts of the alternatives . . ., any adverse environmental effects which cannot be avoided should the proposal be implemented, the relationship between short-term uses of man's environment and the maintenance and enhancement of long-term productivity, and any irreversible or irretrievable commitments of resources which would be involved in the proposal"
  25. Section 1506.6 - Public involvement

    40 C.F.R. § 1506.6   Cited 109 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Requiring “public notice of NEPA-related hearings, public meetings, and the availability of environmental documents”
  26. Section 1501.7 - Lead agencies

    40 C.F.R. § 1501.7   Cited 86 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Explaining that "scoping" is the process "for determining the scope of issues to be addressed and for identifying the significant issues related to a proposed action"