69 Cited authorities
[…] 50 C.F.R. § 402.02   Cited 488 times   18 Legal Analyses
    Defining "action" as "all activities or programs of any kind authorized, funded, or carried out, in whole or in part, by Federal agencies in the United States or upon the high seas. Examples include, but are not limited to . . . actions directly or indirectly causing modifications to the land, water, or air"
  23. Section 1500.1 - Purpose and policy

    40 C.F.R. § 1500.1   Cited 460 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Explaining that the purpose of NEPA's procedures is to make information available before decisions are made
  24. Section 1502.16 - Environmental consequences

    40 C.F.R. § 1502.16   Cited 172 times   5 Legal Analyses
    Stating that the detailed statement should include: "environmental impacts of the alternatives . . ., any adverse environmental effects which cannot be avoided should the proposal be implemented, the relationship between short-term uses of man's environment and the maintenance and enhancement of long-term productivity, and any irreversible or irretrievable commitments of resources which would be involved in the proposal"
  25. Section 1506.6 - Public involvement

    40 C.F.R. § 1506.6   Cited 109 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Requiring “public notice of NEPA-related hearings, public meetings, and the availability of environmental documents”
  26. Section 1501.7 - Lead agencies