69 Cited authorities
[…] 25. Section 1506.6 - Public involvement

    40 C.F.R. § 1506.6   Cited 109 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Requiring “public notice of NEPA-related hearings, public meetings, and the availability of environmental documents”
  26. Section 1501.7 - Lead agencies

    40 C.F.R. § 1501.7   Cited 86 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Explaining that "scoping" is the process "for determining the scope of issues to be addressed and for identifying the significant issues related to a proposed action"
  27. Section 1500.2 - Reserved

    40 C.F.R. § 1500.2   Cited 71 times
    Directing federal agencies to "[i]ntegrate the requirements of NEPA with other planning and environmental review procedures required by law or by agency practice so that all such procedures run concurrently rather than consecutively"
  28. Section 228.4 - Plan of operations-notice of intent-requirements

    36 C.F.R. § 228.4   Cited 59 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Requiring plan of operations to the Forest Service
  29. Section 220.6 - Categorical exclusions

    36 C.F.R. § 220.6   Cited 53 times   2 Legal Analyses