UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] - 26 -
II. LYCOS IS ENTITLED TO RESTITUTION OF THE AMOUNT BY WHICH CSI
WAS UNJUSTLY ENRICHED BECAUSE LYCOS PAID TWICE TO PURCHASE
THE EQUIPMENT ON SCHEDULES 93 AND 94.
A. Equipment Schedules 93 and 94 Were Installment Sales Contracts.
In deciding whether a lease is “truly not a lease but an installment sale,” courts in
Massachusetts169 and Missouri170 apply section 1-201(37) of the Uniform Commercial Code to
resolve “one of the most frequently litigated issues under the entire Uniform Commercial Code.”171
The 1988 amendments to section 1-201(37), as adopted by Missouri and Massachusetts,172
create an objective per se test for determining whether a lease is a “true lease” or an installment sales
contract. To satisfy the per se test, courts first consider whether “the consideration the lessee is to
pay the lessor for the right to possession and use of the goods is an obligation for the term of the lease
not subject to termination by the lessee.”173 If this test is met, courts then consider whether at least
one of four other factors is met including whether “(a) the original term of the lease is equal to or