99 Cited authorities
[…] Malesko

    534 U.S. 61 (2001)   Cited 2,733 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Holding that there is no private right of action under Bivens for damages against private entities that engage in alleged constitutional deprivations while acting under color of federal law
  11. Rule 26 - Duty to Disclose; General Provisions Governing Discovery

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 26   Cited 95,318 times   656 Legal Analyses
    Adopting Fed.R.Civ.P. 37
  12. Section 1001 - Statements or entries generally

    18 U.S.C. § 1001   Cited 7,341 times   302 Legal Analyses
    Making false statements
  13. Section 192 - Refusal of witness to testify or produce papers

    2 U.S.C. § 192   Cited 285 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Making it a misdemeanor for a person summoned as a witness before Congress either to not appear or, if "having appeared, [to] refuse to answer any question pertinent to the question under inquiry ..."
  14. Section 288d - Enforcement of Senate subpena or order

    2 U.S.C. § 288d   Cited 6 times