70 Cited authorities
[…] Adopting the definition given in Section 551
  14. Section 4332 - Cooperation of agencies; reports; availability of information; recommendations; international and national coordination of efforts

    42 U.S.C. § 4332   Cited 3,624 times   28 Legal Analyses
    Requiring that agencies prepare environmental impact statements where major agency action would significantly affect the environment
  15. Section 11101 - Common carrier transportation, service, and rates

    49 U.S.C. § 11101   Cited 128 times
    Requiring that common carriers provide their rates upon request
  16. Section 1502.2 - [Effective until 7/1/2024] Implementation

    40 C.F.R. § 1502.2   Cited 106 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Stating that, "[a]s in a finding of no significant impact," in an EIS' treatment of "other than significant issues ... there should be only enough discussion to show why more study is not warranted"
  17. Section 1506.1 - [Effective until 7/1/2024] Limitations on actions during NEPA process

    40 C.F.R. § 1506.1   Cited 88 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Requiring suspension of agency action if “the action is not covered by an existing program statement”